Agenda 2019

International Conference on Stigma 2019 Agenda
8 AM Registration, Exhibits and Refreshments

Musical Selection, Sanaa Stephen, Vocal

9 AM Opening Session

Greetings
Anthony K. Wutoh, Ph.D, R.Ph., Provost and Chief Academic Officer, Howard University

Welcome
Michael Kharfen, Senior Deputy Director of the HIV/AIDS, Hepatitis, STD and TB Administration in the DC Department of Health

Sohail Rana, M.D., Professor of Pediatrics and Child Health, Howard University
Youth Power Up for a Stigma Free Future

Asiimwe Hajarah, Uganda

9:45 AM Morning Session: Research Leading the Way
Moderator: Warren L. Miller, Jr, Ph.D., MSW, LICSW, SAP, BCD., Assistant Professor, BSW Program Rhode Island College, School of Social Work (Pronouns: He/Him/His)Panelists:Laura Nyblade, Ph.D., Senior Research Health Policy Analyst, RTI International, Washington, DC 

Murray Penner, Executive Director of Prevention Access Campaign, North America

Derek Dangerfield, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Johns Hopkins School of Nursing, A life course exploration of developmental pathways to sexual risk among Black sexual minority men

Presentation of Winning Scientific Abstracts:

Vicki Hoverman, Ph.D.

Blaine Smith, Youth Perceptions of Stigma: Towards an LGBTQ+ Youth Wellness Model

Struther Van Horn, The Influence of Structural Stigma on Mental Illness: State Level Structural Stigma and Quality of Life and Attitudes toward Treatment Seeking

Questions and Answers

9:50 AM Musical Selection
“Barrie Singers”, The Barrie School, Silver Spring, MD
10 AM Morning Session: Bridging Research, Community and Practice

Moderator: Ezer Kang, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Psychology, Howard University
Panelists:
Laura Nyblade, Ph.D., Senior Research Health Policy Analyst, RTI International, Washington, DC
Anna Helova, MA, MBA, MPH, Program Director, University of Alabama at Birmingham Sparkman
Center for Global Health
David Malebranche, MD, MPH, Associate Professor, Morehouse School of Medicine, East Point, GA
Andrew Spieldenner, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Communication, California State University San Marcos
Kneeshe Parkinson, Positive Women’s Network/ Project ARK, Consumer Liaison/Activist, St. Louis, MO.
Cheriko (Riko) A. Boone, MSW, MPH, Co-Chair of the BELIEVE Martin Delaney Cure CAB, Washington, DC

Discussion and Questions and Answers

11:25 AM Keynote Address

Kahlib Barton-Garçon , Washington, DC, Senior Program Officer, True Colors United (Pronouns: She/he/they)

11:45 AM Promising Futures Youth Performance with Maranda Ward
12 PM LUNCH, Posters, Exhibit Tables, Networking

Entertainment:

Dr. Lennard Jack, Steel Pan and Brian Lenair, Saxophone
Barrie Singers, The Barrie School, Silver Spring, MD
Lady Raiders, Step Show, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, MD

1:15 PM Recognition

Musical Selection, Brian Lenair, Saxophone                               

Mary Bowman Award
Dwayne Lawson Brown                               

Stigma Warrior Award
Bryan Jones, Catherine Hanssens, Patricia Nalls, Khadijah Abdullah Lardas

Stigma Champions
Myrna Asia Betancourt, Clive Callender, Michael Dickerson, Marcia Ellis, Thomas Evans, Wayne Frederick, Saher Iqbal, Cynthia Livingston, William Preston, Inez Reeves, Cortney Hughes Rinker, Juan Salomon-Andonie, Casey Tesfaye, Julia Thompson, Khadijah Tribble, Maranda Ward, Michal Young

Recognition of 10th Year and Candlelight Ceremony
Michelle Jackson Rollins and Tracy L. Johnson Jr.

2:00 PM CONCURRENT WORKSHOP SESSIONS

TRACK 1: How Youth Can Stop Stigma, Promising Futures, Washington DC

Location: Cramton Main Stage

Coordinator: Maranda Ward, Ed.D., Assistant Professor of Clinical Research and Leadership, George Washington University

Panelists: Students of Promising Futures


 

TRACK 2: The Mandala Art as a technique to identify and work with stressful information due to stigma and adverse life events

Location: Cramton Dressing Rooms, Lower Level

Coordinator: Luz E Rivera, Psy. D.

Moderator: Rodrigo Chavez, M.H.A.     


 

TRACK 3: Brave Talk, Brave Walk

Location: Cramton Multipurpose room (Lower Level)

Coordinator: Mister and Crystal Raines

Moderator: Mister and Crystal Raines


 

TRACK 4:  Bodemé workshop Project, Sexual Health in Black Gay Men

Location: School of Business, Room 300B

Coordinator: Ron Simmons, Ph.D., Ron Simmons Consulting, LLC

Moderator: Ron Simmons, Ph.D., Ron Simmons Consulting, LLC

Panelist: Demetrius Smith, Health Impact Specialist, DC Department of Health


 

TRACK 5PrEP School Attendance, Mid-Atlantic AIDS Education and Training Center Sponsored Workshop with CME

Location: School of Business, Room 300A

Coordinator: Monika Daftary, PharmD, and Latica Hayden

Speaker: Ronald Wilcox, MD, Professor and Chief of Infectious Diseases, Howard University

3:40 PM Afternoon Session Youth Panel: Youth Power Up for a Stigma Free Future

Moderator: Daniel Driffin, Interim Director of Programs, Living Room, Atlanta, Co-Founder THRIVE SS

Panelists:

Richard Hutchinson, Executive Director and Co- founder and Project Director of He Is Valuable, Inc., Atlanta, GA. (Pronouns: Open To All Things Fem and Masc)

Tranisha Darlene Arzah, HIV STI Tester, Gay City: Seattle’s LGBTQ Center (Pronouns: she/they)

M Gregory Green, Advocate, Columbia, SC

Michael “Miss Mikey” Lamb, Project RED Paint Inc., Atlanta Georgia

Richard Adkins, Community Advocate

4:55 PM      Call to Action and Closing Remarks

Sohail Rana, M.D., Professor of Pediatrics and Child Health, Howard University

 

Connect With Us

social media Linked In Facebook Twitter Youtube

Stigma kills. Help us save lives. Donate generously to stop the game of fear, shame and blame.

DONATE

REGISTER TODAY
for the 2019 International
Conference on Stigma

VOLUNTEER!